CNAS College Committees

Assignments 2019-2020

 

Bull Shoals Field Station Committee

(Committee – BSFS Director and one rep from CHM and GGP.  Others may join if interested.)

Charge – Works with the director of the station to oversee the budget and operations of the station. Makes recommendations to the dean for enhancements and reallocations. Annual report to dean.

 

Janice Greene, BSFS, Chair      Sean Maher, BIO, Co-chair      

Cyren Rico, CHM                        Chuck Rovey, GGP

 


CNAS Awards Committee

(1 rep from each department. Each rep must be a faculty or staff award winner from a previous year)
Charge – Review the policies and procedures for CNAS awards by November 1, 2019 and recommend any revisions to dean. After discussion with the committee members, the dean will adopt a revised policy soon after November 1, 2019. Awards Committee will choose award winners in March/April of 2019 for the late April/early May awards ceremony.

 

Brian High, CHM, Chair   Razib Iqbal, CSC, Co-Chair   Dan Crafts, HL          Sanjay Tewari, EGR     

Vera Stanojevic, MTH      Mike Reed, PAMS         Rajinder Jutla, GGP       Paul Durham, BIO

 

 


CNAS Budget Committee 

(1 elected rep from each department to serve a three-year term. Dean may appoint additional faculty, staff, heads, etc. to fill out the committee, variable terms.

Charge – The committee must meet in early September to determine members to send to executive (1 faculty) and academic affairs (2 faculty and dean) committees.  The committee follows recommendations from the executive budget committee for the year as well as any recommendations from the AA budget committee. Review college budgets and make recommendations to dean and AA budget committee for reallocations, incentive programs and new initiatives. The deans are responsible for leading the process in a manner that serves the students, faculty and staff of the college as well as the larger organization.

Tamera Jahnke, CNAS, Chair    Sandra Bales, HL (a/2020)       Julie Vaughan, CNAS (a/2020)
Anna Tripi, MTH (a/2020)           ++Day Ligon, BIO (e/2020)       Adam Wanekaya, CHM (e/2021) 
++Liza Cobos, HL (e/2021)          Yang Wang, CSC (e/2022)       +Matthew Pierson, GGP (e/2021)           
Shelby Kilmer, MTH (e/2021)      Kartik Ghosh, PAMS (e/2021)   Jorge Rebaza, CNAS (a/2020)

STUDENT REP:

e-elected, a-appointed, #-term ends

+Member elected to serve on Executive Budget Committee chosen in September.
++Members elected to serve on Academic Affairs Budget Committee chosen in September.

 

 

Diversity Committee 

(1 faculty or staff representative from each department and up to 1-2 students from each department – small departments may substitute strong student representation with faculty/staff representation) Charge - Review CNAS Diversity website annually.  Plan and propose activities/events for the year with a proposal to the dean for funding.  Monitor professional development and other opportunities related to diversity and inclusion to be included in CNAS NEWS for all to attend.

 

Ryan Udan, BIO, Chair  Helena Metzker, CHM, Chair     Siming Liu, CSC           

Steven Senger, MTH      Paula Kemp, MTH                      Jokima Hiller, HL

Nadita Nag, PAMS         Ron Malega, GGP                       Avery Russell, BIO

Tara Herring, BIO           Theresa Odun-Ayo, EGR

 

Student RepsBennett Conway, GGP   Jeannie Fehr, GGP        Kafayat Yusuf, BIO

 

 


Equipment Repair/Service Committee

(1 rep from each department – MTH is not required to have a member but may.)

Charge – Makes recommendations to the dean regarding the equipment repair and service budget within CNAS.  Reports to the dean quarterly. 

 

Jun Luo, GGP, Chair     Hui Liu, CSC                 Wajeana White, HL        Erich Steinle, CHM       

Michelle Bowe, BIO      Kartik Ghosh, PAMS     Rohit Dua, EGR

 

 

 

Instructional Technology Committee  

(1 rep from each department and CNAS IT staff)      

Charge – Reviews all SCUF proposals and makes recommendations to the dean.  Committee may also review college-wide software purchases for faculty and student use.

 

Matt Wright, MTH, Chair  Sean Maher, BIO        Lloyd Smith, CSC          Shyang Huang, PAMS  

Brian High, CHM               Liza Cobos, HL           Kevin Evans, GGP         Jeff Thomas, EGR

 

 


MNAS Committee     

(1 rep from each department except HL & EGR)

Charge – Recruit, admit and monitor progress of graduate students in MNAS program. Distribute assistantships to graduate students in CNAS MNAS program.  Continue to work on PSM action plan.  Work with Career Services to place PSM students in internships.  Develop a routine schedule/action plan for MNAS and PSM programs. Committee reports quarterly to CNAS heads and the dean.

 

Kyoungtae Kim, CNAS, Chair    Chris Lupfer, BIO           Gary Michelfelder, GGP

Xingping Sun. MTH                    Erich Steinle, CHM        Tiglet Besara, PAMS         Lloyd Smith, CSC

                       

 

 

Personnel/Sabbatical Review/College Compensation Committee

(1 elected rep from each department.  Representative must be tenured.)

This committee will serve as the personnel committee, the sabbatical review committee, and the college compensation committee. 1) Advice will be given to the dean in regard to promotion/tenure decisions. 2) Consider applications for sabbaticals, prepare short lists of strengths and weaknesses, and make recommendations to the dean. 3)  Committee reviews PSIP applications.  Evaluations and recommendations are forwarded to dean.  4)  Reviews department compensation/evaluation plans if we ever use these in the future. A subcommittee will help the dean to determine cut points in the matrix and will be involved in the college appeal process.  This committee would also evaluate any appeals related to the compensation/evaluation plans.  The committee reports on compensation/evaluation decisions regularly during the spring semester if the compensation plan is used.

 

Chris Barnhart BIO, Chair   Dan Crafts, HL         Les Reid, MTH              Nick Gerasimchuk, CHM

Lloyd Smith, CSC                Jun Luo, GGP           Dave Cornelison, PAMS

 

 

Scholastic Appeals Committee

(1 rep from each department, EGR is optional)

Charge – Meets with students who have been suspended to make a recommendation to the associate dean regarding readmission and advice. Meets three times each year.

 

Emmett Redd, PAMS, Co-Chair        Carolyn Shand-Hawkins, MTH, Co-Chair                     

Reza Herati, CHM             Razib Iqbal, CSC          Tayo Obafemi-Ajayi, EGR

Mario Daoust, GGP           Abbe Ehlers, HL           Brian Greene, BIO

 

 

STEM K-12 Education Committee

Charge – All issues related to education in CNAS need to go through this committee.  Chair must report to dean monthly regarding due dates and action plans.

 

Gigi Saunders, BIO, Chair         Melanie Carden-Jessen, GGP, Chair      Tamera Jahnke, CNAS
Gautam Bhattacharyya, CHM    Adam Harbaugh, MTH                            Evan Frodermann, PAMS
Kurt Killion, MTH                         Patrick Sullivan, MTH                              Gay Ragan, MTH                      

Toby Dogwiler, GGP                   Alicia Mathis, BIO                                     Bryan Breyfogle, CHM              

Bob Mayanovic, PAMS               Bill Bray, MTH

 

 

Student Leadership Board Committee  

Charge – Board meets with dean and/or associate dean to provide feedback regarding CNAS strategic plan.  Top priorities – student engagement and student success.

 

Mitchell Perez, CSC,                 Eric McCullough, CSC               Jessica Asher, MTH

Henry Hayden, MTH                 Jessica Bruer, CHM                   Michael Bakker, CHM

Kali Shoaf, PAMS                       David Beckwitt, PAMS              Tristen Shearer, GGP

Aytchie Jansen, GGP                Ben Figler, GGP                         Micah Seago, GGP

Benedict Okwo, EGR                Cameron Hole, EGR                  Katelyn Crivaro, BIO

Sarah Jobe, BIO                        Abilene Mosher, BIO                 Evan J. Lisle, BIO

 

 

CNAS Student Recruitment Committee

(1 rep from each department) 

Charge – Ensure participation of the college in university recruitment events by communicating to department to coordinate volunteers for recruitment events.  It is not the job of committee members to recruit students – that is everyone’s responsibility.  Committee may make recommendations to the dean regarding enhancements to recruitment.  Reports to the dean each semester.

 

Tony Clark, CSC, Chair Les Reid, MTH              Angela Plank, BIO         David Perkins, GGP

Katy Seery, HL               Gary Meints, CHM        Mike Reed, PAMS         Dylan Earnshaw, CNAS

Sarah Foster, CNAS      Matt Pierson, EGR         Melanie Carden-Jessen, GGP

 

                                                                                                                              

CNAS Student Scholarship Committee

(1 rep from each department, DOD nonvoting member)

Charge – Review applications for student scholarships in the college and select award winners. All award winners must be selected by May 1 of each year so that the college can recognize the award winners at a reception in the fall.  Reports to the dean annually. 

 

Paul Durham, BIO, Chair  Hui Liu, CSC              Kanghui Guo, MTH        Nancy Kageyama, HL

Gary Meints, CHM             Ron Malega, GGP     Matt Pierson, EGR          Bob Patterson, PAMS   

 

 

College Council Representatives

(Two-year term, chair is one-year term, one consecutive term each role)
(One rep elected from each department, committee usually meets on second Tuesday of the month)

The primary purpose of each discipline-based undergraduate college council is to act upon curricular matters that are referred to it by departments/schools within the college.  Each discipline-based undergraduate college council is empowered to approve a departmental/school proposal, reject and return a proposal to the originating department/school, or amend and approve the proposal.  A discipline-based undergraduate college council shall consist of one member from each academic department/school of the college, and one student representative majoring in a discipline in that college.  The academic dean of the college shall be an ex officio member of the council without vote. (See Article II of the Constitution and Bylaws of the Faculty)

 

Matthew Siebert, CHM, Chair/Rep, 2020/2021                              Gigi Saunders, BIO, 2020    

Steven Senger, MTH, 2020        Bob Patterson, PAMS, 2020       Albert Barreda, HL, 2021         
Matt McKay, GGP, 2021               Tony Clark, CSC, 2021                Xiaomin Qiu, ex officio              

 

 

Faculty Senate Representatives (two-year term)

Tom Tomasi, BIO–2021             Matt Siebert, CHM–2020            Lloyd Smith, CSC-2021

Damon Bassett, GGP–2020     Songfeng Zheng, MTH–2021     Dave Cornelison, PAMS–2021

Nancy Kageyama, HL-2021 

 

               

               

Graduate Council representatives (two-year term)           

Alexander Wait, BIO-2020         Alan Schick, CHM–2020             Yingcai Su, MTH-2021

Gay Ragan, MSED-2020            Dave Cornelison, PAMS–2020   Razib Iqbal, CSC–2021

Albert Barreda, HL–2020          Krista Evans, GGP–2021              Lloyd Smith, CNAS Rep–2021