CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium
Call For Presentations
Date: The 2024 CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster session is scheduled for Thursday, April 25, PSU Ballroom
Abstract deadline: Monday, April 15, 5:00 PM
Judging: Thursday, April 25, 12:00 Noon-1:30 PM, Judging Criteria form
Open to Campus and the Public: 1:45 PM-3:15 PM
Awards Ceremony: 3:30 PM with guest speaker
Poster Presentation Guidelines link
About the event
All current CNAS undergraduate students and December 2023 graduates are invited to submit a poster for the CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium.
Presentations are refereed, and awards are given for first place ($100) and second place ($50) for each CNAS department and the cooperative engineering program.
Contact your advisor for abstract submission instructions information or see the Poster Presentation Guidelines link above
Please submit your abstract to Gale Lininger, galelininger@missouristate.edu
You need Adobe Reader to view and print this document.
Archive of results
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2023 Winners
Biology: Ecology, Wildlife and Conservation
1st Place: Taylor Hiers
A NOVEL APPROACH TO SCORING RHYTHMIC VARIATION IN EVOLVING WHITE-THROATED SPARROW
(ZONOTRICHIA ALBICOLIS) SONGS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jay McEntee
2nd Place: Gabriela Rivero
THE PHENOLOGY OF A FEMALE CAROLINA WREN CALL HELPS ELUCIDATE ITS FUNCTION
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jay McEntee
Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics
1st Place: Emma Braun
BIOCHEMICAL STUDY OF CHARACTERIZING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN QUANTUM DOTS AND ACTIN
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kyoungtae Kim
2nd Place: Daniel Garten, Sophia Antonpoulos, Sara Woodman.
DIETARY GRAPE SEED EXTRACT SUPPLEMENTATION INHIBITS NOCICEPTION AND MEDIATES GABAERGIC
CHANGES IN A PRECLINICAL MODEL OF CHRONIC TMD
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paul Durham
Chemistry and Biochemistry
1st Place: Maximo Reyes, Jessica Linson, Preston Clubb, Martin Winburn, Barry Cheung.
EFFECTS OF ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA TREATMENT ON THE TOXICITY OF POLYSTYRENE NANOPLASTICS
IN WHEAT (TRITICUM AESTIVUM L.)
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Cyren Rico
2nd Place: Krusha Bhakta
STUDIES OF BACKBONE INTERCONVERSION AND DYNAMIC PROPERTIES IN DNA VIA NMR.
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Gary Meints
Computer Science
1st Place: Gavin Moore, C.J. Moore
AN EVOLUTIONARY MULTI-AGENT POLICY OPTIMIZATION FRAMEWORK USING SELF-ADVERSARIAL TRAINING
SCENARIOS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Siming Liu
2nd Place: Nathan Hartzler, Brenna Dove, Nat Thompson, Joshua Stevens, Ingrid Perkins
COMBINING MULTIPLE DEEP LEARNING MODELS FOR ONLINE SARCASM DETECTION
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Mahammed Y. Belkhouche
Cooperative Engineering
1st Place: Joshua Cox
THE EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON ELECTROCHEMICAL REDUCTION OF CARBON DIOXIDE AND FORMATE
PRODUCTION
Faculty advisors: Dr. Daniel Moreno
2nd Place: Stephen Davis, Austin Crabtree, Justin Leuthauser
AUTO LAWN: WEBPAGE CONTROLLED YARD DEVICES
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Rohit Dua
Geology
1st Place Oluchi Nweke
SEQUIOTA CAVE SPRING AND POND INFLUENCE ON WATER QUALITY IN GALLOWAY BRANCH, SE SPRINGFIELD,
MO
Faculty advisor: Dr. Bob Pavlowsky and Hannah Bieser (OEWRI RA)
2nd Place: Abby Momberg
CAN BOOKS BE TOXIC? AN XRF ANALYSIS OF ARSENIC CONTENT IN BOOK COVERS FROM MEYER LIBRARY
SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Doug Gouzie
Geography, Geospatial and Planning
1st Place: Genevieve Stark, Katherine Rudolph
WHO WELCOMES REFUGEES? REFUGEE RESETTLEMENT AGENCIES AND THIRD SECTOR ORGANIZATIONS
IN THE SOUTHEASTERN U.S.
Faculty advisor: Dr. Emily Frazier
2nd Place: Allison Gargus
BEACH EROSION TRENDS AT CRAB POND POINT SEA TURTLE NESTING SITE, SOUTHWEST COAST,
JAMAICA
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Bob Pavlowsky and Hannah Lowery (OEWRI RA)
Hospitality Leadership
1st Place: Madison Smith, Alyson Morgans, Jake Boaz, Dodgle Schapeler
DESTINATION IMAGE OF KANSAS CITY FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF GENERATION Z
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nancy Kageyama
Mathematics
1st Place: Grace Herbold, Jake Gabbert
DEVELOPING FRACTION-AS-MEASURE CONCEPTIONS TO SUPPORT GROWTH IN STUDENTS’ ALGEBRAIC
REASONING CAPACITIES IN MATH 101
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Patrick Sullivan
Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science
1st Place: Matthew Bruenning
IMPLEMENTATION OF A HOUGH TRANSFORM ON A FIELD PROGRAMMABLE GATE ARRAY
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tiglet Besara
2nd Place: Rachel Lee
DEVELOPMENT OF ARITIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE-BASED FORCEFIELDS TO MODEL TUNNEL BARRIERS
IN SUPERCONDUCTIONG QUBITS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ridwan Sakidja