CNAS Undergraduate Research Day

Undergraduate Research Day information

Date: Thursday, May 3, 2018, 1:00-5:00 PM

Poster Presentations:                    1:00-3:00
Judging:                                           1:15-2:45
Speaker                                            3:00
Faculty, Staff & Student Awards:  3:30

Location: Plaster Student Union Ballroom

Call for Abstracts

Abstracts Due Date: Wednesday, April 19, 2018

All current CNAS undergraduate students and December 2017 graduates are invited to submit an abstract and poster for the CNAS Research Day. Posters will be judged and awards will be given.

$100 (first place) and $50 (second place) for each CNAS department and the Cooperative Engineering program.

Awards Ceremony & Speaker will begin at 3:00 pm.

Contact your advisor for Abstract Submission Instruction information or see the following link: Instructions and examples

This event highlights undergraduate research in: biology; chemistry; computer science; geography, geology & planning; hospitality leadership; mathematics; physics, astronomy and materials science; and the cooperative engineering program. Undergraduate student research posters will be displayed, followed by a guest speaker and an awards ceremony.

CUR - Council of Undergraduate Research logo


BIO Gardener Medley

(l to r) Katy, Dr. Mathis, Kenzie


Biology: Ecology and Wildlife Conservation

1st Place: Kenzie Medley

WHEN TERRITORIAL SALAMANDERS CHEAT: A TEST OF THE DEAR ENEMY PHENOMENON IN SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDERS.

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis

2nd Place: Katy Gardner

RESPONSE TO CONSPECIFIC ALARM CUES BY AMBYSTOMA SALAMANDER LARVAE

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis


BIO Mabary Smothers

(l to r) Dr. Lupfer, Abbe, Jared, Dr. Kim 


Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics

1st Place: Abbigale Mabary

GENERATION OF YEAST 2-HYBRID CLONES TO EXAMINE THE ROLE OF NUCLEOTIDE OLIGOMERIZATION AND BINDING DOMAIN (NOD)-LIKE RECEPTORS

Faculty Advisor: Christopher Lupfer

2nd Place: Jared Smothers

DYNAMIC DYNAMIN INTERACTS WITH THE TETHER GARP

Faculty Advisor: Kyoungtae Kim


 CHM Foster Moore Zurliene

(l to r) Brennon, Katee, Amber, Dr. Yoshimatsu


Chemistry

1st Place: Amber Zurliene, Katee Moore, Kendra Larsen

RECOMBINANT EXPRESSION OF Pfu DNA POLYMERASE IN E. COLI

Faculty Advisor: Keiichi Yoshimatsu  

2nd Place: Brennon Foster

TRAFFICKING OF FLUORESCENTLY-LABELED G-WIRE DNA IN HUMAN CERVICAL CANCER CELLS

Faculty Advisor: Katye Fichter


CSC URD winners 2018

 (l to r) Radeeb, Robert, Ryan, Jeff, Andrew, Dr. Iqbal, Mark, Jiangfeng, Tara, Brent, Roman


Computer Science

1st Place: Jeff Dale, Radeeb Bashir, Robert Norton, Jiangfeng Pian, Roman Wisdom

AUTOMATED INSECT DETECTION AND IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM

Faculty Advisor: Razib Iqbal  

2nd Place: Mark Godsy, Ryan Jenkins, Andrew Byrd, Derek Hockett, Matthew Addler, Brent Eaves, Tara Walton

MULTIMEDIA DATA VISUALIZATION USING GOOGLE CARDBOARD

Faculty Advisor: Razib Iqbal


EGR URD winners 2018

 (l to r) Carter, Alex, Christopher, T.J., Dr. Dua, Calvin, David,


Engineering

1st Place: Alex Cook, Calvin Roebuck, Carter Knuckles

DECONSTRUCTED SWITCH MODE POWER SUPPLY

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua

2nd Place: Chris Eakins, T.J. Orlandi, David Vernier

CURVALICIOUS

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua


GGP Hess

 

(l to r) Josh, Dr. Pavlowsky


Geography, Geology, and Planning

1st Place: Brad Dishman

CONODONT EXTRACTION AND BIOSTRATIGRAPHIC ANALYSIS AT CEDAR GAP MISSOURI

Faculty advisor: Charles Rovey

2nd Place: Josh Hess

MANGROVE THREATS AND CONSERVATION IN GALLEON FISH SANCTUARY, SOUTH COAST JAMAICA

Faculty Advisor: Robert Pavlowsky


HL URD 2017

(l to r) Alec, Carly, Zachary, Dr. Crafts

 


Hospitality Leadership

1st Place: Rebecca Rice, Carly Sherman, Alec Shlater, Morgan Schuette, Zachary Stonecipher

SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION IN THE LODGING INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor: Dan Crafts

2nd Place: Julia Bliss, Rachel Bower, Abbey Brinkley, Zach Bruckerhoff, Hannah Chu

DROP BY DROP: THE PRICE OF WATER IN THE U.S. HOTEL INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor: Dan Crafts


MTH Ayasse Smothers

(l to r) Daniel, Adam


Mathematics

1st Place: Adam Somers

AN INVESTIGATION OF 2-DISTANCE SETS IN TWO, THREE, AND FOUR DIMENSIONS

Faculty Advisor: Les Reid  

2nd Place: Daniel Ayasse

IMPROVING EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY OF TWITTER DATA

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Wright


PAMS Underwood Hall

(l to r) Dr. Sakidja, Jesse, Ryan, Dr. Plavchan


Physics, Astronomy & Materials Science

1st Place: Ryan Hall

MICRONERVA: GUIDING TECHNIQUES FOR AN AUTOMATED TELESCOPE ARRAY

Faculty Advisor: Peter Plavchan

2nd Place: Jesse A. Underwood

COMPUTATIONAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HYDROUS ALUMINOSILICATE MELTS

Faculty Advisor: Robert Mayanovic and Ridwan Sakidja