Scholarship Recipients

CNAS 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Bears CNAS Endowed Scholarship Meghan Elley Biology Senior Kansas City, MO
C. Louis and Thelma Ferrell Van Buren Scholarship Danielle Evilsizor Biology Senior Belton, MO
C. Louis and Thelma Ferrell Van Buren Scholarship Cameron Hole Civil Engineering Senior Springfield, MO
Charles and Cindy Rodgers Scholarship Dustin Kohler Wildlife Biology Junior Union, MO
Charles and Cindy Rodgers Scholarship Autumn Pilarski Biochemistry Senior Springfield, MO 
CNAS Scholarship for STEM Secondary Education Students Meghan Elley Biology Senior Kansas City, MO
CNAS Scholarship for STEM Secondary Education Students Sarah Jobe Biology Junior Glen Carbon, IL
CNAS Scholarship for STEM Secondary Education Students Acaia Jurkowski Biology Senior Warrensburg, MO
CNAS Scholarship for STEM Secondary Education Students Katie Miller Biology Junior Springfield, MO
College of Natural and Applied Sciences Scholarship Tara Poole Chemistry Senior Camdenton, MO 
Dr. John H. Keiser Endowed Scholarship in Public Affairs and Environmental Studies Danielle Evilsizor Biology Senior Belton, MO
Dr. John H. Keiser Endowed Scholarship in Public Affairs and Environmental Studies Paige Harman Environmental Biology & Evolution Senior Dunnegan, MO 
Dr. John H. Keiser Endowed Scholarship in Public Affairs and Environmental Studies Eve Munder Wildlife Biology Senior Eureka, MO 
Dr. Roland Kimball Memorial Scholarship Hayden Bartholomew Biology Junior Lamar, MO
Hurtado Family Scholarship Korey Franklin Wildlife Conservation & Management Senior Nixa, MO
Lisa Reece Memorial AScend OTC Transfer Scholarship Dylan Mackey Software Development Junior Republic, MO
Martin-Stevenson Science Scholarship Tara Poole Chemistry Senior Camdenton, MO
Monsanto Company Science and Mathematics Scholarship Yadira Gaibor Astronomy and Astrophysics Senior Ambato, Ecuador
Paul L. and Alice W. Redfearn Undergraduate Research Award Emma Fonke Chemistry Junior Clinton, MO
Robin Melton Science Scholarship Ayreana Shephard Food & Beverage/Hospitality Leadership Freshman Raytown, MO
The Kunkel Scholarship Fund Sarah Jobe Biology Junior Glen Carbon, IL
Biology 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Biology Alumni Scholarship Margaret White Biology Junior St. Peters, MO
Biology Board of Advisors Summer Research Fellowship Acacia Jurkowski Biology Senior Warrensburg, MO
Biology Education Scholarship Meghan Elley Biology Senior Kansas City, MO
Bonnalie Oetting Campbell Biology Scholarship Sarah Jobe Biology Junior Glen Carbon, IL
Gerald Perry Memorial Scholarship Grace Hall Environmental Biology & Evolution Junior Camdenton, MO
Steve and Nancy Jensen Biology Scholarship Matthew Nguyen Wildlife Biology Junior Springfield, MO
Chemistry 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Chemistry Department Scholarship Fund Catherine Smith Chemistry Senior La Grange, MO
Department of Chemistry Board of Advisors Summer Research Fellowship Adjoa Adams Chemistry Graduate Osu, Ghana
Dr. and Mrs. Thielmann Chemistry Education - Undergraduate Research Award Kevin Pinks Chemistry Graduate Springfield, MO
Dr. and Mrs. Thielmann Chemistry Education - Undergraduate Research Award Matthew Schlottman Chemistry Education Senior Nixa, MO
Dr. Robert W. Martin Research Fellowship Jane Jackovich Biochemistry Senior Dardenne Prairie, MO
Dr. Robert W. Martin Research Fellowship` Sarah McKenzie Chemistry Senior Springfield, MO
Emil Lorz Memorial Scholarship Emma Fonke Chemistry Junior Clinton, MO
Emil Lorz Memorial Scholarship Hannah Parker Chemistry Senior Ozark, MO
Emil Lorz Memorial Scholarship Trinity Takahashi Chemistry Junior Springfield, MO
Eugene T. Scafe Memorial Scholarship Jaclyn Becker Chemistry Graduate Rogersville, MO
Eugene T. Scafe Memorial Scholarship Giselle Campos Chemistry Senior Walker, MO
Eugene T. Scafe Memorial Scholarship Tara Poole Chemistry Senior Camdenton, MO
Foundation for Immunotoxicology Award Ashley Moore Biology Senior Mansfield, IL
Foundation for Immunotoxicology Award Autumn Pilarski Biochemistry Senior Springfield, MO
Harriett H. Ford Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry Victoria Ogbeifun Biochemistry Freshman Republic, MO
Harriett H. Ford Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry Abigail Westrum Biochemistry Freshman Eden Prairie, MN
Louise and Roland Harthcock Scholarship Rebekah Nagle Biochemistry Senior Bloomington, IL
Robert Lloyd Ernst Chemistry Graduate Summer Assistantship Luckio Owuocha Chemistry Graduate Kenya
Robert Lloyd Ernst Chemistry Graduate Summer Assistantship Arkanil Roy Chemistry Graduate India
Robert S. Christie Memorial Scholarship Seth Adu Amankrah Chemistry Graduate  
Robert S. Christie Memorial Scholarship Giselle Campos Chemistry Senior Walker, MO 
Robert S. Christie Memorial Scholarship Paige Harman Environmental Biology & Evoluation Senior Dunnegan, MO
WEB and AOB Scholarship Award Seth Adu Amankrah Chemistry Graduate  
WEB and AOB Scholarship Award Jaclyn Becker Chemistry Graduate Rogersville, MO
Wyman and Sue Grindstaff Chemical Education Scholarship Matthew Schlottman Chemistry Education Senior Nixa, MO
Computer Science 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Boeing Software Engineering Scholarship Micah Slagle Computer Science Senior Overland Park, KS
Computer Science Department Scholarships Lonnie Byrnside Geospatial Sciences Senior O'Fallon, IL
Computer Science Department Scholarships Dylan Mackey Software Development Junior Republic, MO
Computer Science Department Scholarships Daniel Moore Computer Science Junior Springfield, MO
Computer Science Department Scholarships Samuel Nack Computer Science Senior Eureka, MO
Computer Science Department Scholarships Austin Pearce Computer Science Junior Springfield, MO
Dr. Eric Shade Memorial Scholarship Omnia Awad Computer Science Senior Saudi Arabia
Mel Foster Computer Science Scholarship Ashton Barnwell Computer Science Sophomore Ozark, MO
Pete Sanderson Scholarship Huy Huynh Computer Science Sophomore Vietnam
Pete Sanderson Scholarship Jabez Nuetey Software Development Sophomore Ghana
Rich and Cindy Miller Computer Science Endowed Scholarship Noah McQuerter Computer Science Senior Nixa, MO
Rich and Cindy Miller Computer Science Endowed Scholarship Daniel Snegur Software Development Sophomore Springfield
Rich and Cindy Miller Computer Science Endowed Scholarship Alex Webber Software Development Senior Lenexa, KS
Geography, Geology and Planning 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Milton D. Rafferty Scholarship Fund Justin Butkovich Geography Graduate West Plains, MO
Milton D. Rafferty Scholarship Fund Garrett Colony Geography Junior Nixa, MO
Fagerlin-Johnson-Moeglin Field Studies Scholarship Dakota Verhage Geology Graduate Squires, MO
James K. Bass Scholarship for Geology Field Studies Austin Guetterman Geology Graduate Millstadt, IL
James Bass Scholarship for Geology Field Studies JZ Upp Geology Senior Linn Creek, MO
James Bass Scholarship for Geology Field Studies Christopher Willingham Geology Senior Hollister, MO
Warren C. and Vivian M. Rauch Memorial Award Caitlin Sifuentes Geology   Independence, MO
Vincent E. Kurtz Scholarship Jaren Schuette Geology Sophomore Edwardsville, IL
Hospitality Leadership 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Earl Moulder Hotel Administration Endowed Scholarship Fund Angel Starr Lodging Senior Wichita, KS
Hein Family Scholarship in Hospitality Leadership Caroline Schautteet General Operations Sophomore Richland, MO
Hospitality Leadership Board of Advisors Scholarship Benjamin Barrett General Operations Senior Springfield, MO
Hospitality Leadership Board of Advisors Scholarship Megan O'Rear Club Management Junior O'Fallon, MO
Hospitality Leadership-Scholarships Drew Minnis Tourism Freshman Chillicothe, MO
Hospitality Leaderships-Scholarships Ayreana Shephard Food & Beverage Freshman Raytown, MO
Justice Jeweler's Food and Wine Fund Qyara Sample General Operations Sophomore Springfield, MO
Pasta Express Hospitality and Restaurant Administration Scholarship Caroline Schautteet General Operations Sophomore Richland, MO
Tom Smith Scholarship Emily Stolz General Operations Senior St. Peters, MO
Mathematics 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Carol L. (Harless) Stephens Scholarship for Math Teachers Sarah Bergman Mathematics Senior Sedalia, MO
Carol L. (Harless) Stephens Scholarship for Math Teachers Maria Shockley Mathematics Junior Springfield, MO
Clyde and Judy Paul Mathematics Education Award Kaitlyn Kleinschmidt Mathematics Graduate Columbia, IL
Dr. Carl Fronaberger Memorial Scholarship Sydney Neal Mathematics Senior Kansas City, MO
Dr. John B. Prater Scholarship Maria Shockley Mathematics Junior Springfield, MO
Ed Huffman Mathematics Scholarship Owen Bennion Mathematics Senior Stark City, MO
Ed Huffman Mathematics Scholarship Naoya Muraoka Mathematics Senior Japan
Ed Huffman Mathematics Scholarship Nathan Obert Applied Mathematics Sophomore Nixa, MO
Ed Huffman Mathematics Scholarship Olivia Smith Applied Mathematics Junior Lincoln, NE
Evelyn Maxwell Endowed Scholarship Fund Grace Herbold Mathematics Freshman Hallsville, MO
Joe Crosswhite Mathematics Education Middle School Scholarship Hayley Gateley Middle School Education Senior Republic, MO
Joe Crosswhite Mathematics Education Middle School Scholarship Natalie Outlaw Middle School Education Senior Lenexa, KS
Joe Crosswhite Mathematics Education Middle School Scholarship Drew Thompson Middle School Education Senior Ozark, MO
Lawrence E. and Crystal Pummill Scholarship Bella Hartmann Mathematics Sophomore Waynesville, MO
Larence E. and Crystal Pummill Scholarship Nathan Obert Applied Mathematics Sophomore Nixa, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Sarah Bergman Mathematics Senior Sedalia, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Taylor Holman Psychology Sophomore Buffalo, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Matthew Knehans Mathematics Senior Villa Ridge, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Sydney Neal Mathematics Senior Kansas City, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Hallie Thompson Middle School Education Junior Osage Beach, MO
Louis O. and Minnie M. Smith Endowed Scholarship Maxwell Upchurch Mathematics Junior St. Louis, MO
Mathematics Department Scholarships Caitlynn Chaney Mathematics Freshman Lake Saint Louis, MO
Mathematics Department Scholarships Austin Spencer Computer Science Freshman Diamond, MO
Mathematics Emeritus Professors Scholarship Nathan Wooddell Mathematics Sophomore St. Louis, MO
Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science 2020-2021 recipients
Scholarship Name Major Student year City
Andereck Family Scholarship Alexandria Klingenberg Mathematics Junior Springfield, MO
Banks Family Scholarship Riley Hochstein Physics Sophomore Springfield, IL
John W. Northrip Memorlal Scholarship Paul Brugh Electrical Engineering Senior Ash Grove, MO
Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science Department Scholarship Fund Meredith Vogel Astronomy and Astrophysics Senior Millstadt, IL
Thomas Cave Endowed Astronomy Scholarship Yadira Gaibor Astronomy and Astrophysics Senior Ecuador