CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium

2022 CNAS Symposium program

Call For Presentations

Date: The 2023 CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster session will take place Thursday, April 28, .

Abstract/Submission deadline: TBD

Judging: TBD

About the event

All current CNAS undergraduate students and December 2022 graduates are invited to submit a poster for the CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium.

Presentations were refereed, and awards were given for first place ($100) and second place ($50) for each CNAS department and the cooperative engineering program.

Awards Ceremony and guest speaker are TBD
 

Contact your advisor for abstract submission instructions information or see the following link: Instructions and Examples

CUR - Council of Undergraduate Research logo


2022 Winners

Biology: Ecology, Wildlife and Conservation

1st Place: Courtney Duncan
CARBARYL SENSITIVITY IN GRAPEVINE
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Laszlo Kovacs

2nd Place: Malachai Frisby, Daphne Miles
METAL CONTAMINATION DECREASES MACROINVERTEBRATE ABUNDANCE IN BIG RIVER OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI
Faculty Advisor: Dr. La Toya Kissoon-Charles

Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics

1st Place: Seth Harris
ML-1 THYROID CANCER CELLS ARE MORE RESISTANT TO PLATINUM-BASED CHEMOTHERAPEUTIC AGENTS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kyoungtae Kim

2nd Place: Tarkesia Blakley
THE EFFECTS OF HYPOCHLOROUS ACID AGAINST INFECTIOUS MICROBES
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chris Lupfer

Chemistry and Biochemistry

1st Place: Krusha Bhakta
BIOPHYSICAL STUDIES OF DNA BACKBONE INTERCONVERSION AND DYNAMIC PROPERTIES VIA NMR
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Gary Meints

2nd Place: Cassidy Soard
SENSITIVE DETECTION OF EBOLA VIRUS USING FUNCTIONAL NANOSENSOR
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Tuhina Banerjee

Computer Science

1st Place: Selma Bouraoui
DETECTION OF MALICIOUS CONTENT IN COMPRESSED FILES USING DEEP CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mohammed Y, Belkhouche

2nd Place: Hung Nguyen
AUTONOMOUS CONTROL OF FIXED-WING AIRCRAFT USING DEEP REINFORCEMENT LEARNING
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Siming Liu

Cooperative Engineering

1st Place: Matt Bowie, Jeremy Long, Bronson Tavenner, Aaron Ivie
AUTOMATED SOLAR TRACKING SYSTEM
Faculty advisors: Dr. Tayo Obafemi-Ajayi

2nd Place: Grant Shaver, Austin Atkins, Isaac Hargrave, Samuel Whittington
PID FLUID TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Tayo Obafemi-Ajayi

Geology

1st Place Ramona Gomez
WATER QUALITY MONITORING OF FIVE SPRINGS IN POLK COUNTY, MISSOURI, TO DETERMINE CONTAMINATION RISKS TO THE SPRINGFIELD AQUIFER
Faculty advisor: Dr. Melida Gutierrez

2nd Place: Dorian DeHart
​​​​​​​BUILDING A RATING CURVE FOR STREAMS IN SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Doug Gouzie

Geography, Geospatial and Planning

1st Place: Hannah Lowery, Allison Gargus
WATER QUALITY ANALYSIS IN BLUEFIELDS BAY, JAMAICA DURING MARCH 2022
Faculty advisor: Dr. Robert Pavlowsky

2nd Place: CJ Moore, Gavin Moore, Dylan Berndt
​​​​​​​DATA COLLECTION INFRASTRUCTURE FOR FEATURE SIMILARITY ANALYSIS IN SATELLITE IMAGES OF ARCTIC SEA ICE
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Xin Miao

Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science

1st Place: Cory Padgett
ESTIMATING THE DEGREE OF ATMOSPHERIC JEANS ESCAPE FROM TERRESTRIAL EXOMOONS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sarah Morrison

2nd Place (tie): Jessica Fink
FABRICATION OF 2D HETEROSTRUCTURE OF GRAPHENE AND TRANSITION METAL OXIDES
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kartik Ghosh

2nd Place (tie): Amira Bezine
THE ORBITAL DRIFT OF CRYOVOLCANIC MATERIAL FROM ENCELADUS WITHIN SATURN’S E RING
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sarah Morrison