CNAS Undergraduate Research Symposium

Call For Presentations

Key details

Date: The 2021 Undergraduate Research Symposium will be held in late April/early May.

Abstract/Submission deadline: TBD 
Contact your advisor for Abstract Submission Instructions

About the event

All current CNAS undergraduate students and December 2020 graduates are invited to take part in the CNAS Research Symposium. 

Presentations will be refereed, and cash awards will be given

Posters will be judged and awards will be given -  $100 (first place) and $50 (second place) for each CNAS department and the cooperative engineering program.

This event highlights undergraduate research in:

  • Biology 
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering (cooperative program)
  • Geography, Geology and Planning
  • Hospitality Leadership
  • Mathematics
  • Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science

 

CUR - Council of Undergraduate Research logo


2020 Winners

Biology: Ecology, Wildlife and Conservation

1st Place:  Kaylene Reyes

DOES THE ELEMENTAL COMPOSITION OF NORTH AMERICAN GRAPEVINES REFLECT THEIR ENVIRONMENTAL ADAPTATION.
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Laszlo Kovacs

2nd Place:  Abilene Mosher

BUMBLE BEE BUZZ POLLINATION BEHAVIOR IS ELICITED, BUT LIKELY NOT MANIPULATED, BY ANTHER CHEMICAL CUES.
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Avery Russell


Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics

1st Place: Victoria Davenport

AN ASSESSMENT OF InP/ZnS AS POTENTIAL ANTI-CANCER THERAPY: QUANTUM DOT TREATMENT INDUCES STRESS ON HeLa CELLS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kyoungtae Kim

2nd Place: Nayeon Son

HOW DOES NLRP2 CONTROL FETAL DEVELOPMENT?
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Lupfer

Honorable Mention: Glory Ehie

MYOSIN 2'S EFFECT ON Vps10 AND Snc1 TRAFFIC.

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kyoungtae Kim



Chemistry

1st Place: Giselle Campos

NMR STUDIES OF POLY(ETHLENE GLYCOL) - POLY(LACTIC ACID) (PEG-PLA) BLOCK COPOLYMER MICELLES AT DIFFERENT TEMPERATURES
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Keiichi Yoshimatsu

2nd Place: Autumn Pilarski

1H SOLUTION NMR ANALYSIS OF A NON-PALINDROMIC DNA SEQUENCE CONTAINING A U:G MISMATCH
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Gary A. Meints



Geography, Geology, and Planning: Geology

1st Place:  Hannah Eads

IMPORTANCE OF COARSE SEDIMENT FOR ASSESSING METAL CONTAMINATION FROM HISTORICAL MINING IN BIG RIVER, SE MISSOURI
Faculty advisor: Dr. Robert Pavlowsky 

2nd Place:  Dorian DeHart

GEOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF SULFATES (NEPHELOMETRIC) AND CHLORIDES (TITRIMETRIC/ARGENTOMETRIC) WITHIN THE SPRINGFIELD SHALLOW AQUIFER
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Melida Gutierrez



Hospitality Leadership

1st Place:  Chelsey Traylor

TOURISTS' PERCEPTIONS OF DOMINCAN REPUBLIC
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yoshimasa “Nancy” Kageyama.



Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science

1st Place: Meredith Vogel

ORBIT PERTURBATIONS OF HABITABLE ZONE PLANETS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR HABITABILITY
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sarah Morrison

2nd Place: Yadira Gaibor

CONSTRAINTS ON WARM JUPITER FORMATION AND EVOLUTION FROM PLANETARY COMPANIONS
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sarah Morrison

Honorable Mention: Tyler McGilvry-James

REFERENCE-FREE INTERATOMIC POTENTIAL DEVEOPMENT AND MODELING OF TRANSITION METAL CARBIDES
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ridwan Sakidja